Friday May 20th Results: May Meldown

Weir-5-20-16

Photo Credit: Travis Branch

USAC SPRINTS:

Qualifying:
Thomas Meseraull is tonight’s ProSource Fastest Qualifier with a lap of 11.720 seconds, followed by Robert Ballou, Chase Stockon, Kyle Cummins, Colton Cottle, Brady Bacon, Scotty Weir, Tyler Courtney, Max McGhee, Chris Windom, Justin Grant, Shane Cottle, CJ Leary, Kevin Thomas, Jr, Dave Darland, Mario Clouser, Ted Hines, Jon Stanbrough, Jerry Coons, Jr, Chad Boespflug, Landon Simon, Kent Schmidt, Jarret Andretti, Dallas Hewitt, Josh Spencer, Kyle Robbins, Aaron Farney, Dustin Ingle, Cole Ketcham, Tony DiMattia, Matt Goodnight, Travis Hery, AJ Hopkins, Isaac Chapple, Tyler Hewitt, Aric Gentry, Lee Underwood, Tim Creech, Tony Main, Brent Mellenberndt.

Heat 1:
Leary wins followed by Meseraull, Simon, C. Cottle, McGhee, Ted Hines, Ketcham, Spencer, Underwood, Hopkins

Heat 2:
Jon Stanbrough followed by Ballou, Thomas, Bacon, Windom, Schmidt, Chapple, Creech, DiMattia, Robbins.

Heat 3:
Justin Grant nips Coons and Stockon followed by Weir, Andretti , Goodnight, T.Hewitt, Farney, Main, Darland

Heat 4:
Shane Cottle leads wire-to-wire followed by D. Hewitt, Boespflug, Courtney, Cummins, Clouser, Ingle, Gentry, Hery, Mellenberndt

C-Main:
Travis Hery takes the victory, followed by T.Hewitt, Chapple and Main, who all transfer to the tail of the semi-feature. Rounding out the field were Underwood, Mellenberndt, Creech and Gentry

B-Main:
Dave Darland picks up the semi-feature win in a photo finish over Max McGhee, followed by Cummins, Windom, Andretti and Farney, Ketcham, Goodnight, Clouser, Hery, Spencer, Schmidt, T.Hewitt, Main, Chapple, Ingle, Ted Hines, DiMattia.

Feature:
1. Scotty Weir, 2. Brady Bacon, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 4. Max McGhee, 5. Tyler Courtney, 6. Colten Cottle, 7. Kyle Cummins, 8. C.J. Leary, 9. Chris Windom, 10. Dave Darland, 11. Thomas Meseraull, 12. Robert Ballou, 13. Chad Boespflug, 14. Jerry Coons, Jr. 15. Justin Grant, 16. Shane Cottle, 17. Jarret Andretti, 18. Chase Stockon, 19. Aaron Farney, 20. Landon Simon, 21. Dallas Hewitt, 22. Jon Stanbrough

Lomax-5-20-16


MODIFIEDS:

Heat #1 Winner:  Eric Morris
Heat #2 Winner: Dillon Nusbaum
Heat #3 Winner: Jimmie Haager

B-Main Winner:  Erny Gengerich

1. Jamie Lomax
2. Bill Haager
3. Jimmie Haager
4. Jim Mallery
5. Randy Lines
6. Eric Morris
7. Bradley Jameson
8. Andy Bishop
9. Josh Malott
10. Lee Hobbs
11. Cameron Head
12. Jerry Bland, Jr.
13. Erny Gengerich
14. Pete Wormcastle
15. Lonnie McIntyre
16. Andy Rennaker
17.  Randy Shilling
18. Josh Betts
19. Dillon Nusbaum
20. Ryan Ramseyer

Hoosier Tire Partners With Gas City & Kokomo Speedway’s

The Kokomo & Gas City I-69 Speedway’s have reached an agreement with Hoosier Racing Tire to become the official Sprint Car track tire. After the 3rd Sprint Car event for 2016 is completed, all Sprint Cars must be on Hoosier Racing Tires.

TIRES:
-Any Hoosier Tire will be allowed on front & left rear. (There will be a 3 event burn off for any other tire manufacturer.)
-Hoosier MED will be legal on the right rear for the entire 2016 race season.